Home    >    Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Australian Diamond Network Pty Ltd ABN 90 152 418 221 (Australian Diamond Network) via the website located at www.australiandiamondnetwork.com.au and any of its affiliate websites.

 

Our commitment to your privacy

At Australian Diamond Network, we are committed to providing excellent customer service and outstanding value in diamonds and jewellery while respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers. To better serve you, we may collect and maintain certain information regarding, for example, your product and service preferences, and billing and shipping information. Under no circumstances do we sell or rent this information to other businesses, and we protect and enforce the confidentiality of this information. We respect your privacy and seek to protect the trust you place in Australian Diamond Network. Our Privacy Policy is explained in more detail below.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: info@australiandiamondnetwork.com.au

 

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you if you input any personal information into the website. In order to fulfill the order, we collect and store your name, address, shipping information, email address, telephone number, purchase data, and billing information.

We also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. If you place an item in a shopping basket during your visit to our website, we will create a cookie containing a unique customer number on your computer. This function enables us to store items in your shopping cart until you make a purchase. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent such acceptance, which may result in your inability to purchase online from us.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

We will only use your personal information to fulfill your order and provide services related to Australian Diamond Network. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorisation, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customisation, order fulfillment and shipping, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. The third parties who provide any of these services are authorised to use this information only in connection with the services they are engaged to perform.

In addition to using the information referenced above to fulfill your purchase order, we also retain some of that information in our customer database. We use that information to track your order, to respond to your inquiries and to make subsequent purchases you wish to make easier and faster.

 

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

We use secure server technology to keep your personal information, including your billing and account information, as secure as possible. Once your information is stored on our database, we have database security technologies and procedures in place to protect it from access by unauthorised employees or third parties.

 

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction and to ensure that your e-commerce transactions are safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information on our website, you will be utilising secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it's sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

 

Transfer out of Australia

If at any time our website is not hosted in Australia, all data on the website (including all personal information) will be transferred to our hosting service provider in another country. You hereby consent to this transfer.

 

Notice to Parents

Our site is not directed or marketed to children under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect or store information on children. If we learn that a child has made a purchase from Australian Diamond Network without his or her parent's consent, we will immediately, upon parental request, void the sale and refund any monies collected on the return of the merchandise.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change or enhance our policy to improve our service to you. If we do change our policy, we will note those changes on our website.